• Revenue Cycle Management
  • COVID-19
  • Reimbursement
  • Diabetes Awareness Month
  • Risk Management
  • Patient Retention
  • Staffing
  • Medical Economics® 100th Anniversary
  • Coding and documentation
  • Business of Endocrinology
  • Telehealth
  • Physicians Financial News
  • Cybersecurity
  • Cardiovascular Clinical Consult
  • Locum Tenens, brought to you by LocumLife®
  • Weight Management
  • Business of Women's Health
  • Practice Efficiency
  • Finance and Wealth
  • EHRs
  • Remote Patient Monitoring
  • Sponsored Webinars
  • Medical Technology
  • Billing and collections
  • Acute Pain Management
  • Exclusive Content
  • Value-based Care
  • Business of Pediatrics
  • Concierge Medicine 2.0 by Castle Connolly Private Health Partners
  • Practice Growth
  • Concierge Medicine
  • Business of Cardiology
  • Implementing the Topcon Ocular Telehealth Platform
  • Malpractice
  • Influenza
  • Sexual Health
  • Chronic Conditions
  • Technology
  • Legal and Policy
  • Money
  • Opinion
  • Vaccines
  • Practice Management
  • Patient Relations
  • Careers

OHIO - ADVERTISING

Article

Ohio state laws and regulations that affect your medical practice

1. May physicians advertise in Ohio?

Ohio permits physician advertising but disallows false, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading statements in advertising, including misrepresentations of fact, ads that are likely to mislead or deceive because of a failure to disclose material facts, statements that are likely to create false or unjustified expectations of favorable results, or statements or implications that would cause an ordinary person to misunderstand or be deceived. Ohio law also prohibits representations that an incurable disease can be cured as well as offers to waive deductibles or co-payments.

R.C. §4731.22

2. May a physician participate in activities that solicit prospective patients?

A physician can be disciplined for receiving anything of value for the referral of a patient.

R.C. §4731.22

3. May physicians advertise their fees or that services are provided free of charge or at discounted rates?

There is not a specific prohibition on advertising fees, but ads must not be fraudulent or misleading and a physician cannot advertise the waiver of a co-payment or deductible.

R.C. §4731.22

Copyright © Kern Augustine Conroy and Schoppmann, P.C. Used with permission.

Updated 2008

Related Videos
© National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health
© National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health
© National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health