• Revenue Cycle Management
  • COVID-19
  • Reimbursement
  • Diabetes Awareness Month
  • Risk Management
  • Patient Retention
  • Staffing
  • Medical Economics® 100th Anniversary
  • Coding and documentation
  • Business of Endocrinology
  • Telehealth
  • Physicians Financial News
  • Cybersecurity
  • Cardiovascular Clinical Consult
  • Locum Tenens, brought to you by LocumLife®
  • Weight Management
  • Business of Women's Health
  • Practice Efficiency
  • Finance and Wealth
  • EHRs
  • Remote Patient Monitoring
  • Sponsored Webinars
  • Medical Technology
  • Billing and collections
  • Acute Pain Management
  • Exclusive Content
  • Value-based Care
  • Business of Pediatrics
  • Concierge Medicine 2.0 by Castle Connolly Private Health Partners
  • Practice Growth
  • Concierge Medicine
  • Business of Cardiology
  • Implementing the Topcon Ocular Telehealth Platform
  • Malpractice
  • Influenza
  • Sexual Health
  • Chronic Conditions
  • Technology
  • Legal and Policy
  • Money
  • Opinion
  • Vaccines
  • Practice Management
  • Patient Relations
  • Careers

NEW YORK - BLOOD (DRAWING OF BLOOD)

Article

New York state laws and regulations that affect your medical practice

1. Under what circumstances may a nonphysician draw a patient's blood?

A physician assistant or specialist's assistant is qualified to draw blood under a physician's supervision when such services fall within the scope of the physician's practice. Supervision must be continuous, however the physician is not required to be physically present when the assistant is rendering such services.

(Education Law § 6542)

(Education Law § 6902 (1) and 6909 (5))

A licensed practical nurse is qualified to draw blood under a physician's direct supervision.

(Education Law § 6902(2))

A nurse practitioner is qualified to draw blood under a physician's supervision. Direct supervision is not required.

(Education Law § 6902(3))

A medical assistant is not licensed in the state of New York and is not qualified to draw blood.

(Education Law § 6522)

At the request of a police officer and under the supervision and at the direction of a physician, the following professionals are authorized to draw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic or drug content therein: a medical laboratory technician or a medical technologist (as classified by civil service or employed by an approved clinical laboratory), a phlebotomist, or an advanced emergency medical technician (as certified by the Department of Health).

(N.Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194)

Copyright Kern Augustine Conroy and Schoppmann, P.C. Used with permission.

Related Videos
© drsampsondavis.com
© drsampsondavis.com
© drsampsondavis.com
© drsampsondavis.com