• Revenue Cycle Management
[…] MSOs and the CPOM

Despite the rapid proliferation of MSOs into the healthcare sector, plaintiff attorneys have historically left MSOs out of medical professional liability (MPL) lawsuits. Indeed, the very corporate practice of medicine concept that prevents MSOs from interfering with clinical decision-making has shielded them from MPL.

Colorado codified this concept into law.In Smith v. Surgery Center of Lone Tree, LLC (19CA0186), the Colorado Court of Appeals reminded a lower court of its law’s application: “See § 25-3-103.7(3), “Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow any health care facility that employs a physician to limit or otherwise exercise control over the physician’s independent professional judgment concerning the practice of medicine or diagnosis or treatment. And because a hospital may not dictate to a physician how he or she may practice medicine, it likewise may not be held liable for lapses in a physician’s professional judgment. Daly, 134 P.3d at 452-53.”