• Revenue Cycle Management
  • COVID-19
  • Reimbursement
  • Diabetes Awareness Month
  • Risk Management
  • Patient Retention
  • Staffing
  • Medical Economics® 100th Anniversary
  • Coding and documentation
  • Business of Endocrinology
  • Telehealth
  • Physicians Financial News
  • Cybersecurity
  • Cardiovascular Clinical Consult
  • Locum Tenens, brought to you by LocumLife®
  • Weight Management
  • Business of Women's Health
  • Practice Efficiency
  • Finance and Wealth
  • EHRs
  • Remote Patient Monitoring
  • Sponsored Webinars
  • Medical Technology
  • Billing and collections
  • Acute Pain Management
  • Exclusive Content
  • Value-based Care
  • Business of Pediatrics
  • Concierge Medicine 2.0 by Castle Connolly Private Health Partners
  • Practice Growth
  • Concierge Medicine
  • Business of Cardiology
  • Implementing the Topcon Ocular Telehealth Platform
  • Malpractice
  • Influenza
  • Sexual Health
  • Chronic Conditions
  • Technology
  • Legal and Policy
  • Money
  • Opinion
  • Vaccines
  • Practice Management
  • Patient Relations
  • Careers

Q&A: Determining fair market value

Article

The rule of thumb for fair market value hasn't applied for some time, if ever.

Q: Does the rule that the fair market value of a practice is worth one times the net income still apply?

A: No, that rule of thumb hasn't applied for quite some time, if ever. If any rule of thumb applies, it is that fair market value equals two to two-and-one-half times the dividends as defined by IRS Revenue Ruling 59-60.

You can learn more about business valuation at http://www.irs.gov/irm/part4/irm_04-048-004.html. Only a thorough appraisal can determine the value of any particular practice, however, just as clinical rules of thumb don't necessarily apply to an individual patient.

Related Videos
© National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health
© drsampsondavis.com