• Revenue Cycle Management
  • COVID-19
  • Reimbursement
  • Diabetes Awareness Month
  • Risk Management
  • Patient Retention
  • Staffing
  • Medical Economics® 100th Anniversary
  • Coding and documentation
  • Business of Endocrinology
  • Telehealth
  • Physicians Financial News
  • Cybersecurity
  • Cardiovascular Clinical Consult
  • Locum Tenens, brought to you by LocumLife®
  • Weight Management
  • Business of Women's Health
  • Practice Efficiency
  • Finance and Wealth
  • EHRs
  • Remote Patient Monitoring
  • Sponsored Webinars
  • Medical Technology
  • Billing and collections
  • Acute Pain Management
  • Exclusive Content
  • Value-based Care
  • Business of Pediatrics
  • Concierge Medicine 2.0 by Castle Connolly Private Health Partners
  • Practice Growth
  • Concierge Medicine
  • Business of Cardiology
  • Implementing the Topcon Ocular Telehealth Platform
  • Malpractice
  • Influenza
  • Sexual Health
  • Chronic Conditions
  • Technology
  • Legal and Policy
  • Money
  • Opinion
  • Vaccines
  • Practice Management
  • Patient Relations
  • Careers

How to define supervision when using transitional care management

Article

Defining supervision when using transitional care management

Q: In transitional care management (TCM), what is the difference between “direct” and “general” supervision?

A: According to Medicare’s guidelines, “The required face-to-face visit must be furnished under a minimum of direct supervision and is subject to applicable State law, scope of practice, and the Medicare Physician Fee Schedule (PFS) “incident to” rules and regulations.

The non-face-to-face services may be provided under general supervision. These services are also subject to applicable State law, scope of practice, and the PFS ‘incident to’ rules and regulations. The practitioner must order services, maintain contact with auxiliary personnel, and retain professional responsibility for the service.”

While the face-toface visit still must be performed under direct supervision for non-physician providers (NPPs), Medicare has relaxed the requirement to general supervision for non-face-toface services. According to Medicare’s Physician Fee Schedule at 42 CFR § 410.32: “Direct supervision in the office setting means the physician must be present in the office suite and immediately available to furnish assistance and direction throughout the performance of the procedure.

It does not mean that the physician must be present in the room. General supervision means the procedure is furnished under the physician’s overall direction and control, but the physician’s presence is not required during the performance of the procedure.” So make sure your physicians/NPPs know that they need to direct the licensed clinical staff and are responsible for all TCM services rendered to a patient.

This makes sense because the physician/NPP is the one billing and being reimbursement for the TCM code (99495- 99496).

Renee Dowling is a coding and billing consultant with VEI Consulting in Indianapolis, Indiana. Send your coding and billing questions to: medec@ubm.com.

Related Videos
Georges C. Benjamin, MD
Gary Price, MD, MBA
Claire Ernst, JD, gives expert advice
Claire Ernst, JD, gives expert advice
Claire Ernst, JD, gives expert advice
Pete Reilly gives expert advice