OHIO - MEDICAL LIABILITY INSURANCE

March 27, 2008

Ohio state laws and regulations that affect your medical practice

How much medical liability insurance do I need?

Ohio does not require a physician to maintain medical liability insurance, but if a physician is not covered by medical malpractice insurance, he/she is required to notify the patient prior to providing nonemergency care. Particularly, the physician must provide the patient with written notice using the following format:

NOTICE

Dr. ______(here state the name of the certificate holder) is not covered by medical malpractice insurance. The undersigned acknowledges the receipt of this notice.

______________
(Patient’s Signature)

___________
(Date)

R.C. § 4731.143

Copyright © Kern Augustine Conroy and Schoppmann, P.C. Used with permission.

Updated 2008