• Revenue Cycle Management
  • COVID-19
  • Reimbursement
  • Diabetes Awareness Month
  • Risk Management
  • Patient Retention
  • Staffing
  • Medical Economics® 100th Anniversary
  • Coding and documentation
  • Business of Endocrinology
  • Telehealth
  • Physicians Financial News
  • Cybersecurity
  • Cardiovascular Clinical Consult
  • Locum Tenens, brought to you by LocumLife®
  • Weight Management
  • Business of Women's Health
  • Practice Efficiency
  • Finance and Wealth
  • EHRs
  • Remote Patient Monitoring
  • Sponsored Webinars
  • Medical Technology
  • Billing and collections
  • Acute Pain Management
  • Exclusive Content
  • Value-based Care
  • Business of Pediatrics
  • Concierge Medicine 2.0 by Castle Connolly Private Health Partners
  • Practice Growth
  • Concierge Medicine
  • Business of Cardiology
  • Implementing the Topcon Ocular Telehealth Platform
  • Malpractice
  • Influenza
  • Sexual Health
  • Chronic Conditions
  • Technology
  • Legal and Policy
  • Money
  • Opinion
  • Vaccines
  • Practice Management
  • Patient Relations
  • Careers

OHIO - CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION (CME)

Article

Ohio state laws and regulations that affect your medical practice

1. How many hours of Continuing Medical Education are required each year?

In each two year renewal period, a physician must complete one hundred credits of continuing medical education, at least 40 of which must be category 1. The physician must maintain the continuing education documentation for one year following each biennial renewal.

R.C. § 4731.281

2. How will the State Board of Medical Examiners know whether a physician has completed the necessary hours of CME?

Random audits are conducted.

R.C. § 4731.281

3. Are there any exemptions for CME?

Partial exemptions may be granted on application for those who are ill or out of the country for more than six months. Fifty category 1 credits can be credited for each full year of internship, residency or fellowship taken in an ACGME-approved program.

R.C. § 4731.281

4. What are the requirements for reporting CME?

No specific reporting requirements other than to affirm that the required number of hours has been met, but random audits are conducted.

R.C. § 4731.281; 4731-10-08

Copyright © Kern Augustine Conroy and Schoppmann, P.C. Used with permission.

Updated 2008

Recent Videos