CALIFORNIA - MEDICAL LIABILITY INSURANCE

March 18, 2008

California state laws and regulations that affect your medical practice

How much medical liability insurance do I need?

While California law itself is silent on whether a physician must carry medical liability insurance, it states that “the rules of a health facility may include provisions that require every member of the medical staff to have professional liability insurance as a condition to being on the medical staff of the health facility.”

Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1319

Thus, a physician who is an employee of a health facility may be required to carry a minimum amount of coverage.

Copyright © Kern Augustine Conroy and Schoppmann, P.C. Used with permission.

Updated 2008